Endowments

SONY DSC

Named Endowment Funds

Establishing a named endowment fund at the JCCGW helps strengthen our community into the future. Endowment funds help provide funding for the JCCGW and its programs or services in perpetuity by only spending a percentage of the invested balance. Many donors establish endowment funds to honor the memory of a loved one; others choose to establish an endowment during their lifetime so that they can see the results of their generosity. There are many ways to make an endowment gift. Options include an outright contribution, a multi-year pledge, a gift of appreciated securities, a bequest or other deferred gift, or donations of personal or real property.

For more information about named endowment funds, please contact Tasha Museles at 301.348.3815 or tmuseles@jccgw.org.

THREE EASY WAYS TO GIVEClick here; contact Tasha Museles at 301.348.3815 or tmuseles@jccgw.org to provide a credit card number; or mail a check to the JCC of Greater Washington, 6125 Montrose Road, Rockville, MD 20852, Attention: Tasha Museles.


The JCCGW is a non-sectarian 501(c)(3) non-profit organization (TIN 53-0205921) providing programs and services for all in our community. Your contribution is tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.

Endowment Funds

  • Bertha and Isadore Gudelsky Exceptional Swim Program Endowment Fund
  • Seymour and Sheila Herman Aquatic Fitness Endowment Fund
  • Edward Rosenblum Swim Meet Fund
  • Louis and Doris Wiener Instructional Swim Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Kitty and Benjamin Adelman Fund for Programs on Biblical Archaeology
  • Lena and Abraham Binin Memorial Archaeological Fund
  • Dr. Eric Fischer Memorial Fund for Lectures on Middle Eastern Archaeology
  • Dr. Bernard Lieb Fund for Programs on Biblical Archaeology
  • Kathe and Allan Schwartzberg Fund for Programs on Biblical Archaeology

Donate Today!

  • Lisa Frank Memorial Endowment for Children’s Art Programs
  • Sam Kagan Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Sarah Gertrude Kay Arts and Crafts Programs and Projects for Senior Adults Endowment Fund
  • Anna Levine Fund for Adult Art Programs

Donate Today!

  • Rachel and David Abraham Endowment Fund for the Visual Arts
  • Deena and Jerome A. Kaplan Fund for Senior Adult Programming
  • Sylvan Margulies Fund in Support of the Center Art Gallery
  • Herman Perlman Cultural Arts Endowment
  • Phillip Ratner Cultural Arts Endowment Fund
  • Daryl Reich Rubenstein Memorial Endowment
  • Clarice Smith Cultural Arts Endowment Fund
  • Jane L. and Robert H. Weiner Museum Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Barbara Cohen and Walter Shorr Memorial Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Morris Z. and Vivian Cohn Fund for Special Recreation Services
  • Cora and John H. Davis Memorial Fund for Winter Camp Scholarships
  • R. Andrew Helgeson “Heart of Gold” Memorial Endowment Fund for Camp JCC  Counselor Awards
  • Jane Hulman Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Dolores Polakoff Memorial Children’s Camp Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Max and Julia Silverman Memorial Keep Rolling Fund for Accessible Transportation

Donate Today!

  • Carol K. and Arnold R. Altshuler Fund for Needy Children
  • Edith Barry Single Parent Fund*
  • Bender-Dosik Parenting Center Endowment Fund
  • Brett, Olin, Sanger and Shesser Family Endowment Fund for Children in Need
  • Daniel and Howard Caplan Memorial Fund for Children in Need
  • Ida Forman Children’s Assistance Fund
  • Harry and Judie Linowes Youth Development Fund
  • Dolores and Sydney M. Polakoff Fund for the Creative Enhancement of Youth Programming
  • Eva and Simon Resnek Endowment for Children’s Scholarships
  • Fern Weiland Memorial Endowment for Parenting Programs

Donate Today!

  • Lisa Frank Memorial Endowment for Children’s Art Programs
  • Goldberg Goldman Endowment for Sports Activities for Children with Special Needs
  • Marc Goodman Memorial Endowment Fund for Sports Activities for Children
  • Max Gruber Music Scholarship Fund
  • Bertha and Isadore Gudelsky Exceptional Swim Program Endowment Fund
  • Matthew Kaplan Memorial Fund for Sports for Handicapped Children
  • Dr. Isadore Lattman Music Scholarship Fund
  • Michael David Perlman Children’s Theatre Fund
  • Polinger Children’s Concerts Endowment
  • Eva and Simon Resnek Endowment for Children’s Scholarships
  • Rebecca Roemer Music Scholarship Fund
  • Louis and Doris Wiener Instructional Swim Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Sheila Bellack Cultural Arts Endowment Fund
  • Council for the Arts Endowment
  • Judith W. Frosh Fund for the Drama Department
  • David Lloyd Kreeger Cultural Arts Endowment
  • Bea Metalitz Endowment Fund for Original Works on Jewish Themes
  • NationsBank/ASB Capital Management
  • Michael David Perlman Children’s Theatre Fund
  • Anne S. and Henry S. Reich Cultural Arts Endowment
  • Steven M. Reich Memorial Endowment Fund for Arts and Cultural Programming
  • Linda and Jay Rosenkranz Endowment for Theatre Programs
  • Doris R. Sloan Endowment Fund for Cultural Programming
  • Shirley Udelson Cultural Arts Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Wolford and Dollye Berman Dance Endowment
  • Shizu Coles Endowment Fund
  • Rosalie Friedman Memorial Endowment for the Performing Arts
  • Kitty Kamen Performing Arts Fund
  • Mary and Charles Oshinsky Memorial Fund for Dance Programs
  • Eva and Simon Resnek Endowment for Children’s Scholarships

Donate Today!

  • Hon. Sydney S. Asher Endowment Fund
  • Edith Barry Single Parent Fund*
  • Bender-Dosik Parenting Center Endowment Fund
  • Lee and Isidore Forman Endowment Fund
  • Sally A. Goldberg Memorial Fund
  • Toni Goodman Early Childhood Discretionary Fund
  • Warren and Diane Gould Family Early Childhood Special Purpose Fund
  • Yetta and Harris Hacken Memorial Fund for Support of Deserving Children
  • Ida and Nathan Hurwitz Purim Fund
  • Infant Day Care Endowment Fund
  • Ethel and Ben Kornhauser Endowment Fund for Early Childhood Staff Enrichment*
  • Samuel Lehrman Past President’s Fund
  • Harriet Nahum Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
  • Larry Osterman Nursery School Scholarship Fund
  • Kitty and Henry Reiner Early Childhood Endowment Fund
  • Eugene N. and Gerald L. Reiser Memorial Endowment Fund for Early Childhood Education Programs
  • Eva and Simon Resnek Endowment for Children’s Scholarships
  • Joyce and Benjamin Schlesinger Endowment for Child Care and Young People’s Programs
  • Abraham and Anna L. Shulman Child Day Care Fund
  • Marc Jeffrey Streidel Memorial Playground Fund
  • Minna and Jacob (Jack) L. Taishoff Day Care Enrichment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Irwin Altman Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Edward L. and Evelyn P. Brady Endowment
  • Ruth Fagan Cohen Award for Administrative Achievement
  • Stuart E. Eizenstat Past President’s Endowment Fund
  • Fanaroff and Blum General Purposes Endowment Fund
  • Adella and Louis Friedman Memorial Fund for the Needy
  • Harry D. and Joy Friedman Endowment
  • Rosalie Gerber Women’s Studies Endowment Fund
  • Isor and Bella Gildenhorn Memorial Fund
  • Michael S. Gildenhorn Past President’s Fund
  • Roz Jonas Past President’s Endowment Fund for Creative Programming Initiatives
  • Edward H. Kaplan Special Purpose Fund
  • Lawrence Kirstein Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Fred and Ida Kogod Discretionary Fund
  • Robert P. Kogod Leadership Endowment Fund
  • Philip N. Margolius Fund for Special Events
  • Morris Marinoff Memorial Fund
  • Joseph and Mollie Muchnick Endowment Fund
  • Jeanette Orbach Scholarship Fund
  • Joseph Robinowitz Fund for Special Projects
  • Elaine and Stanley Rosensweig Endowment Fund
  • Eleanor B. Sirkis Award for Professional Achievement
  • Beth Sloan Past President’s Endowment
  • Snyder Family Fund for General Operating Support
  • Rose and Louis Sohinki Endowment Fund for Staff Development
  • Gerald and Deana Stempler Fund
  • Flora M. Stetson Memorial Fund
  • Robert H. Weiner Fund for Staff Training

Donate Today!

  • Morris Z. and Vivian Cohn Fund for Special Recreation Services
  • Coopers and Lybrand Fund for Sports and Fitness Programs
  • Marc Goodman Memorial Endowment Fund for Sports Activities for Children
  • Matthew Kaplan Memorial Fund for Sports for Handicapped Children
  • Richard B. Reff, M.D. Maccabi Youth Games Endowment Fund
  • Edward Rosenblum Fund for Excellence in Amateur Sports
  • Herman Siegel Endowment Fund for Health & Fitness
  • Beatrice and Benjamin Zohn Health Education Fund

Donate Today!

  • Marcella and Neil Cohen Interfaith Endowment Fund
  • Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Dessoff Memorial Fund for Hebrew Literacy
  • Dweck Family Hebrew Language Endowment Fund
  • Jack and Patricia Glass Endowment for Judaic Education
  • Edward H. Kaplan Past President’s Endowment Fund
  • Daniel Leivick Memorial Fund for Yiddish Projects
  • Elaine S. Mann Endowment Fund for Israel Education Programs
  • Phyllis G. Margolius Endowment for the Celebration of Israel
  • Wendy Anne Ochsman Memorial Fund for Women’s Programs
  • Past President’s Fund
  • Plotkin Jewish Traditions Endowment Fund
  • Henry S. and Anne S. Reich Education Endowment Fund
  • Lawrence B. Sadoff Fund for Jewish Education
  • Sklar Zuckerman Endowment Fund to Promote Ahavat Yisrael
  • Charles E. Smith Special Purpose Fund
  • Ruth and George Sorkin Jewish Family History Fund
  • Benjamin Weinberg Memorial Fund for Jewish Learning
  • Jeffrey Wolpe Memorial Fund

Donate Today!

  • Kass Judaic Library Endowment Fund
  • Maxwell and Esther Ornstein Hurston Literary Arts Program Fund

Donate Today!

  • Bertha Baitz Memorial Concert Fund
  • Joseph and Esther Silver Burstein Soloist Endowment Fund
  • Nora Davenport Memorial Music Fund
  • Vera and Ralph Deckelbaum Music Endowment Fund
  • Marge Freedman Fund for Living Music
  • Max Gruber Music Scholarship Fund
  • Bernard Jacknin Memorial Concert Fund
  • JCC Symphony Orchestra Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Isadore Lattman Music Scholarship Fund
  • Sally Leff Fund*
  • Polinger Children’s Concerts Endowment
  • Gerry and Howard Polinger Concert Endowment Fund
  • Eva and Simon Resnek Endowment for Children’s Scholarships
  • Rebecca Roemer Music Scholarship Fund
  • Shirley Udelson Cultural Arts Endowment

Donate Today!

  • Saul Bendit Welcome Newcomer Program Endowment
  • Frances K. Stern Memorial Fund for New Americans

Donate Today!

  • Rosalie Gerber Women’s Studies Endowment Fund
  • Roz Jonas Past President’s Endowment Fund for Creative Programming Initiatives
  • Wendy Anne Ochsman Memorial Fund for Women’s Programs
  • Beth Sloan Past President’s Endowment
  • Sarah’s Sisters Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Lillian S. and Alfred L. Bennett Senior Adult Program Enrichment Fund
  • Ruth K. Berke Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Sara and Towia “Ted” Diener Memorial Fund for Senior Citizens’ Health and Fitness
  • Feith Family Senior Adult Transportation Fund
  • Rosalie and Leon Gerber Senior Seminars Endowment
  • Hymen and Sadie Goldman Memorial Fund
  • Ralph Goldsmith Senior Adult Fund
  • Greenwald Family and Friends Endowment for Senior Adult Programs
  • Mary and Harry Harris Endowment Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • George and Tess Hurwitz Internal Light Fund
  • Sam Kagan Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Deena and Jerome A. Kaplan Fund for Senior Adult Programming
  • Louis and Lillian Kaplan Fund for Senior Adults
  • Sarah Gertrude Kay Arts and Crafts Programs and Projects for Senior Adults Endowment Fund
  • Irving L Haberman Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Joseph and Sarah Levengard Endowment Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • G. Pearl Pollack Endowment Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Dr. Coleman and Sylvia Raphael Endowment for Older Adult Programs
  • Morris and Sonia Savage Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Education Programs
  • Marjorie and Martin Schwartzberg Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Senior Adult Enrichment Fund**
  • Service Guild of Washington Endowment for Senior Adults
  • Josephine C. Stein Memorial Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Andrew M. Stern Past President’s Endowment Fund to Benefit Senior Adult Programming
  • Sweetbaum Family Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Endowment Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Sam and Rebecca Weistock Endowment Fund for Senior Adult Programs
  • Wubnig Endowment Fund*
  • Beatrice and Benjamin Zohn Health Education Fund

Donate Today!

  • The Emil and Flora Lachman Memorial Fund

Donate Today!

  • Sandra and Clem Alpert Special Needs Fund
  • Stanley S. Bender Endowment Fund for the Special Needs Inclusion Program at Camp JCC
  • Lee and Ellen Burstyn Family Fund for Campers with Disabilities
  • Melvin S. and Ryna G. Cohen Fund for Exceptional Children with Special Needs
  • Irving and Ruth Fogel Fund for Exceptional Children
  • Benjamin L. Friedberg Endowment Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • Alma and Joseph B. Gildenhorn Endowment for Children with Special Needs
  • Joan Kaplan Gindes Scholarship Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • Goldberg Goldman Endowment for Sports Activities for Children with Special Needs
  • William G. Goldstein Memorial Fund for Adults with Special Needs
  • Dr. Sharyn Gould Endowment Fund for Special Needs
  • Nancy Moses Greenblatt Endowment Fund
  • Jack and Dorothy Greif – Sam and Sarah Bohm Scholarship Fund for Jewish Children with Special Needs
  • Bertha and Isadore Gudelsky Exceptional Swim Program Endowment Fund
  • Gary Hirschel Memorial Fund
  • David Lev Kandel Memorial Endowment
  • Matthew Kaplan Memorial Fund for Sports for Handicapped Children
  • Celia and Fred S. Kogod Endowment Fund for Special Needs Children
  • Marilyn and Bill Lane Endowment Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • Frank Lazarus Memorial Endowment for Exceptional Children
  • Paul and Terry Lubar Endowment for the Enrichment of Staff Serving Children with Disabilities
  • Paul Albert McVearry Endowment Fund for Special Needs Camp Scholarships
  • Elizabeth Diane Mintz Fund for Special Children
  • Shirley and Ervin Ornstein Endowment Fund for Special Needs Children
  • Aviva Kaufman Penn Memorial Fund for Special Needs Programming
  • Hyman M. and Phillip D. Perlo Endowment Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • Danny Rosenberg Memorial Endowment
  • Shema V’Ezer Bar/Bat Mitzvah Endowment Fund
  • Sports Hall of Fame Endowment Fund
  • Sasha Elizabeth Stavins “Eensy Weensy Spider” Fund for Adaptive Equipment
  • Josh, Mac and John VerStandig Endowment for Special Needs
  • Saul Weiss Winter and Summer Camp Scholarship Fund for Children with Special Needs
  • Joseph and Edith Weisz Family Endowment to Benefit Children with Special Needs

Donate Today!

  • Brad and Monique Buckles Family Endowment for Youth  Programs
  • Eig Life Planning Center for Teens Endowment Fund
  • Barry P. Forman Past President’s Fund for Teen Programs
  • Lesley Israel Endowment Fund for Teen Programs
  • Vivian and Morton Rabineau Teen Volunteer Award Fund
  • Richard B. Reff, M.D. Maccabi Youth Games Endowment Fund
  • Marion and Sidney Rubin Endowment Fund for Teen Programming*
  • Leo and Goldyne Schlosberg Youth Citizenship Fund
  • Isadore and Claire Steinberg Fund for Evening Programs for Teens with Special Needs
  • Eva F. and Herbert E. Weiner Endowment Fund

Donate Today!

  • Rose and Harold Kramer Community Service Fund
  • Vivian and Morton Rabineau Teen Volunteer Award Fund
  • Jacob Siegel and Sarah Siegel Sacks Memorial Fund for Volunteer Services

Donate Today!

Donate & Support